Tuesday, November 29, 2005


i'm so fat from thanksgiving that i can't even reach the keyboard. i had to get somebody else to type this.

i will be back on soon. no computers at the house right now. my slacker roommate still hasn't come back from thanksgiving. i KNOW.

btw, season 10 of friends...ZANG!

Tuesday, November 22, 2005


La-hooo, sa-herrrrrr.

Back in the house, in full effect! Two turntables and a pentium 4 processor. Let's catch up, shall we?

Went to see Switchfoot, saw Eisley, fell in love with Chauntelle, the guitarist. I hope she's over 18, cuz if not, then EWWWWW.

P.O.D. released The Warriors EP, Vol 2. If you are into heavier music, then you should pick up this prequel to thier January LP (I think that one is called Teatro del Ghetto). I love P.O.D. and they are one of my favorite bands in the world.

Been listening to a lot of The Postal Service lately. Even my classic-rock-loving roommate digs them, and that's saying something. Check them out.

Saw the Goblet of Fire yesterday. Today I was making a list in my mind of ways in which I could have made it better. Yet, it's still great, and I recommend it to all. And no, Satan does not jump out and kill you at the end.

There's a possibility I will be getting hired on permanently at work after the new year. This would be awesome: fun job (instead of what I do now), better pay (possible $3/hr more), and only five days a week. Word.

Rodger and I have been jamming and writing songs. Please buy our cd when we make it big, because it will be better than 95% of the crap out there.

Andrew and I went up to Athens this past Saturday to the Georgia game, and met up with his friends Charlie and Christian. I haven't had that much fun in a LONG time. Oh, and Georgia won 45-13 and clinched a spot in the SEC championship game.

I finally got to go and hang out with my new nephew, Mitchell. He rocks, and he has long skinny legs and big feet. My brother is now wondering if perhaps Uncle Pat is actually "Dad."

Lastly, I get three days off this week, and they are all paid, so I get to go spend quality time with my family. Honestly, I am partially wishing I could stay here and be with my friends, because my family is stressful, but I wouldn't trade it for the world, and I am excited.

Alright, that's a mouthful for one night. Happy Monday.

Thursday, November 17, 2005

sorry charlie

i haven't posted cuz our internet is down. it will be back up soon, and i'll be roxxors-zing your boxxers-zing.

Friday, November 11, 2005

Happy Birthday, Mitchell Andrew

Mitchell, my nephew, was born today at about 12:45. He weighs a little over six pounds, and he doesn't look anything like his father, which we are all grateful for. Pictures and more info to follow.

And if you haven't heard of Eisley yet, look them up and buy their crap. It's good. So good, in fact, that they have moved into my all time top 10 (which is actually now numbering 18).

Thursday, November 10, 2005


*With the purchase of one country of equal or greater value. Prices and participation may vary.

Will has that t-shirt, and it is quite frankly the funniest t-shirt ever.

That's all I wanted to say.

Thursday, November 3, 2005

More Top 5 fun

Here's a new top 5 for you:

Top 5 things you are actually going to try to accomplish before you are dead.
1. Write a novel
2. Make an album
3. Write a comic book
4. Travel the european countryside
5. Assassinate someone

I was gonna do a question about the five most annoying things in the world and all of my answers were gonna be "my roommate's girlfriend."

Have fun! Talk to you later.